Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thamnomys schoutedeni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Thamnomys schoutedeni
Species Authority: Hatt, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Schouteden's Thicket Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by Musser and Carelton (2005) under T. venustus Thomas, 1907. However, they recognise T. major Hatt, 1934 as being a distict species. Clarity is required from Fritz Diterlen on whether or not these two taxa are conspecific?

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-19
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dieterlen, F.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has only been recorded from The Democratic Republic of the Congo, where it has been found at Medje (800 m asl in the Ituri Forest) and at Irangi (at 800 to 1,450 m asl).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is extremely rare, and is known only from a few specimens. Very little is known about this species but it is assumed that its biology is similar to that of other species in the genus.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from primary rainforest, secondary forest and submontane forest (at Irangi).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, however, primary forests within the range of the species are under threat from logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural and other uses. Forest cover loss area increased by 13.8% between the 2000–2005 and 2005–2010 intervals, with the greatest increase occurring within primary humid tropical forests (Potapov et al. 2012). In the Ituri Forest road creation associated with selective logging results in spontaneous human colonization, leading to the clearing of mature forest for agricultural purposes (Makana and Thomas 2006). Fragmentation of the Irangi forest is due to the increasing human population, with new areas of land being cleared for building and farming. Many large trees are felled to make way for agriculture and provide timber for building and smaller trees are regularly cut for firewood and bushes cleared to make way for farming (Kizunga 2011).The part of Irangi which is of conservation importance, ranges in elevation from 750m (near the main road Bukavu-Walikale-Kisangani) to 1,600m (Mount Elimu) and holds the largest tracts of transitional forest (Kizunga 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this little known species. There is a need to conserve areas of suitable primary forest within the range of the species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Thamnomys schoutedeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45078A22412332. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided