Taterillus tranieri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Taterillus tranieri
Species Authority: Dobigny, Granjon, Aniskin, Ba & Volobouev, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Tranieri’s Tateril

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large overall population, it has been recorded from fallow land, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little-known species has only been recorded from southeastern Mauritania and western Mali.
Countries occurrence:
Mali; Mauritania
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is only known from four specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have been collected from Sahel savanna and fallow agricultural land.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are presumed to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2008. Taterillus tranieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T45077A10979645. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided