Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbilliscus gambiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Gerbilliscus gambiana
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1910)
Synonym(s):
Tatera gambiana (Thomas, 1910)
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by Musser and Carelton (2005) as a synonym of Gerbilliscus kempi Wroughton, 1906. We follow Happold (in press) in recognizing G. gambiana as distinct from G. kempi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Sahel and Sudan savannas of Senegal, Mali and Niger. The distribution may be disjunct, separated by the inner delta of the Niger River (this is unsuitable habitat). It is also present on some coastal islands of Senegal.
Countries:
Native:
Gambia; Mali; Niger; Senegal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species, that is locally abundant and is occasionaly considered to be an agricultural pest.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in woodlands on sandy and clay soils, and also in fallow lands and cultivated fields. It has also been recorded on sandy and mangrove islands of the Saloun Delta, Senegal.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no conservation measures in place;, the species is known from a number of protected areas.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2008. Gerbilliscus gambiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided