Map_thumbnail_large_font

Otomys orestes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Otomys orestes
Species Authority: Thomas, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Afroalpine Vlei Rat
Synonym(s):
Otomys irroratus subspecies orestes Thomas, 1900
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously a synonym of O. tropicalis but is now recognised as distinct by Musser and Carleton 2005.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Taylor, P. & Maree, S. (GMA Africa Workshop)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schlitter, D. (Rodent Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient as this species has only just been removed from synonymy and it is still very confused taxonomically. There is no way to determine the extent of occurrence, population status or habitat requirements to enable an assessment.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Kenya
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Taylor, P. & Maree, S. (GMA Africa Workshop) 2004. Otomys orestes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided