Map_thumbnail_large_font

Otomys dartmouthi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Otomys dartmouthi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Ruwenzori Vlei Rat
Synonym(s):
Otomys typus subspecies dartmouthi Thomas, 1906

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kerbis Peterhans, J., Taylor, P. & Maree, S. (GMA Africa Workshop)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schlitter, D. (Rodent Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is known only from one locality.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Kerbis Peterhans, J., Taylor, P. & Maree, S. (GMA Africa Workshop) 2004. Otomys dartmouthi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided