Mastomys huberti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mastomys huberti
Species Authority: (Wroughton, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Hubert's Mastomys, Hubert’s Mastomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from southern coastal Mauritania, Senegal, Mali, Burkina-Faso and seemingly disjunctly in Nigeria (the type locality); the distribution limits are not well known. It is a lowland species.
Countries occurrence:
Burkina Faso; Gambia; Mali; Mauritania; Nigeria; Senegal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on floodplains around ponds and along rivers (humid all year round), also in cultivated areas, irrigated fields and gardens. This species has additionally been found on the sandy Saloum Islands off the coast of Senegal. It has severe population fluctuations, with population explosions recorded from both Senegal and Mali (L. Granjon pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas (e.g., Niokolo Koba National Park, Senegal). No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2008. Mastomys huberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T45061A10978285. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided