|Scientific Name:||Mastomys huberti|
|Species Authority:||(Wroughton, 1909)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||A split from M. natalensis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it has a tolerance towards a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species has been recorded from southern coastal Mauritania, Senegal, Mali, Guinea and seemingly disjunctly in Nigeria (the type locality); presence in Burkina-Faso is suspected but not proven yet and the distribution limits are not well known. It is a lowland species.
Native:Gambia; Guinea; Mali; Mauritania; Nigeria; Senegal
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common in suitable habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found on floodplains around ponds and along rivers (humid all year round), also in cultivated areas, irrigated fields and gardens. This species has additionally been found on the sandy Saloum Islands off the coast of Senegal. It has severe population fluctuations, with population explosions recorded from both Senegal and Mali (L. Granjon pers. comm.).|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
There are no major threats to this species, but drying up (climatically or human-induced) of the humid areas where it lives may lead to local population disappearance.
It occurs in protected areas (e.g., Basse Casamance National Park, Senegal). No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.
|Citation:||Granjon, L. 2016. Mastomys huberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45061A22425905.Downloaded on 23 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|