Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mastomys awashensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Mastomys awashensis
Species Authority: Lavrenchenko, Likhnova & Baskevich, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Awash Multimammate Mouse, Awash Mastomys

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-06
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Corti, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because the species has a large extent of occurrence of approximately 206,673 km², is found across a wide elevation range, and the species has been found in natural grasslands and in cultivated lands.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found on the eastern bank of Koka Lake and Awash National Park in the Upper Awash Valley (Lavrenchenko et al. 1998), from around the shores of Lake Zeway (Corti et al. 2005), and more recently further north in Ethiopia (Colangelo et al. 2009, Meheretu et al. 2012, Meheretu et al. 2011, Meheretu et al. 2015, Adam et al. 2015) and further east in Babille Elephant Sanctuary (Lavrenchenko et al. 2010). It has been collected at 1,500 m up to 2,700 m asl (Meheretu et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Appears to be common within its distribution range, for example, 30% of animals captured during one study were this species (Adams et al. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits the Awash riverbank which is vegetated by Acacia-Commiphora thornbush with high grass, and adjacent agricultural habitats. Other studies have shown the species to be found in crop fields (Colangelo et al. 2009, Meheretu et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Awash National Park. There is a need to conserve suitable areas of habitat for this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Lavrenchenko, L. 2016. Mastomys awashensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45060A22425623. . Downloaded on 26 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided