Lophuromys roseveari 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Lophuromys roseveari
Species Authority: Verheyen, Huselmans, Colyn & Hutterer, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Mount Cameroon Brush-furred Rat, Roseveari's Brush-furred Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because while it is restricted to Mount Cameroon, this species is found in many habitats and is locally abundant, and there do not appear to be any plausible threats to the species in the near future.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mount Cameroon, Cameroon. Specimens have been collected between 1,000 and 3,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits montane forest, grasslands, forest fringes, small patches of woodland, and gardens and plantations.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it has a restricted range, there do not appear to be any current or near future major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the species distribution, abundance, reproduction, ecology and threats. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Lophuromys roseveari. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T45055A10977195. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided