Hylomyscus grandis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Hylomyscus grandis
Species Authority: Eisentraut, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Mt Oku Hylomyscus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D. & van der Straeten, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km², all individuals are in a single location (Mount Oku), and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its montane forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has only been recorded from the upper slopes of Mount Oku, Cameroon. It may occur on other mountains to the east of Mount Oku but this needs to be confirmed. It has been collected at 2,100 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from four collections, so there is no information on population size.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in montane tropical moist forest. Only approximately 100 km² of forest habitat remains on Mount Oku (Oates et al. 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is deforestation on the lower slopes of Mount Oku for agricultural land, firewood and building materials.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The area is not currently under protection and harbours a large number of endemics. There is an urgent need to conserve remaining areas of montane forest in Cameroon. Surveys are required on the mountains further to the east to see if this species occurs there.

Citation: Schlitter, D. & van der Straeten, E. 2008. Hylomyscus grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T45054A10976986. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided