Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbillus rupicola
Species Authority: Granjon, Aniskin, Volobouev & Sicard, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Rupicolous Gerbil
Dipodillus rupicola (Granjon, Aniskin, Volobouev & Sicard, 2002)
Taxonomic Notes: Included in Gerbillus following Happold (in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is only known from very few localities, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat, has a presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from rocky habitats, on the right bank of the Niger river, in Mali.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The threats to this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded in rocky areas and cliffs surrounded by dry savanna habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2008. Gerbillus rupicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T45053A10976866. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided