Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sylvisorex konganensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sylvisorex konganensis
Species Authority: Ray & Hutterer, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Kongana Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-20
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only relatively recently been discovered and there is little known about its status, ecological requirements, and threats faced. More information on its extent of occurrence is needed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little known species has been recorded from the Central African Republic and Congo (Hutterer 2005) and more recently during a survey in south-western Gabon (O'Brien 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a localised species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about the natural history of this species, however, it appears to be limited to patches of mixed and unlogged lowland tropical moist forest (Ray and Hutterer 1996; O'Brien 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It has been recorded from the Dzanga-Sangha Forest Reserve in southwestern Central African Republic (Ray and Hutterer 1996) and in the Moukalaba-Doudou National Park, Gabon (O'Brien 2009).

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Sylvisorex konganensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T45050A22291359. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided