Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myosorex kihaulei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Myosorex kihaulei
Species Authority: Stanley & Hutterer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Kihaule's Mouse Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Howell, K. & Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myosorex kilhaulei is found in the Udzungwe Mountains of Tanzania (Stanley and Hutterer, 2000). Populations of Myosorex from the Rungwe Mountains of Tanzania, might also be assigned to Myosorex kihaule but could represent a different taxon and further studies are needed (Stanley and Hutterer, 2000). Other seemingly suitable locations have been extensively sampled without finding Myosorex kihaule. This species occurs at elevations up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is relatively common where it occurs.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in primary montane forest. One specimen was recorded from a tea plantation. The Udzungwe Mountains are the only area in this region where there is suitable forest which occurs from 1,500-2,000 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by general deforestation, through logging and conversion of land to agricultural purposes. Although it is thought unlikely that the forest will be totally cleared, the quality of the habitat will continue to be degraded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in the Udzungwa Scarp Forest Reserve. There is a need to conserve remaining patches of primary forest habitat throughout the range of this species. Additional studies are needed into the natural history of this species, particulary its ability to persist in modified or degraded forest habitats. There is a need to review the identity of Myosorex the Rungwe Mountains.

Citation: Howell, K. & Hutterer, R. 2008. Myosorex kihaulei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided