Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limonium paulayanum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Plumbaginales Plumbaginaceae

Scientific Name: Limonium paulayanum
Species Authority: (Vierh.) J.R.Edm.
Synonym(s):
Limonium kossmatii (Wagner & Vierh.) Verdc.
Statice kossmatii Wagner & Vierh.
Statice paulayana Vierh.
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms = Limonium axillare Balf.f. non Kuntze; Limonium kossmatii (Wagner & Vierh.) Verdc.; Statice axillaris Balf.f. non Forssk.; Statice kossmatii Wagner & Vierh.; Statice paulayana Vierh.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Miller, A.
Reviewer(s): Abuzinada, A.H. & AL-Eisawi, D.M.H. (Arabian Plants Red List Authority)
Justification:
Common in several vegetation types and under no present or perceived threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Soqotra.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Yemen (Socotra)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Coastal dwarf shrubland and inland cliff. Altitude of sea-level to 550 m.
Systems:Terrestrial

Citation: Miller, A. 2004. Limonium paulayanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T45008A10970623. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided