Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plecotus christii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Plecotus christii
Species Authority: Gray, 1838
Synonym(s):
Plecotus christiei Gray, 1838 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S. & Benda, P.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Probably a small population, suitable habitat might be fragmented, but needs more research to be properly assessed.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from a few localities in NE Africa, including eastern Libya (S. Aulagnier pers. comm. 2007), Egypt including Sinai and Sudan. A specimen from Eritrea may belong to this species or to P. balensis (Kruskop and Lavrenchenko 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Egypt (Sinai); Libya; Sudan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Probably very small population, only scattered and isolated records.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Roosts in remote buildings outside urban areas and crevices in rocks, caves and mines. Found in mesic habitats along the Nile River and in open arid habitats around oases in the desert (is not found in cultivated habitats).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Affected by human disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Further research on population is needed in order to make an assessment.

Citation: Aulagnier, S. & Benda, P. 2008. Plecotus christii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided