Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus brunneus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus brunneus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Dark-brown Serotine
Synonym(s):
Eptesicus brunneus (Thomas, 1880)
Neoromicia brunneus (Thomas, 1880)
Vesperugo brunneus Thomas, 1880

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but at a rate of less than, but close, to 30% over a ten year period) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable A4c.
History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a few widespread localities in West and Central Africa. It ranges from Sierra Leone in the west, to Congo in the east. The distribution is believed to be patchy, as surveys have generally been unable to locate this species outside of its known range.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Gabon; Ghana; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the population abundance or size of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with moist tropical lowland rainforest and possibly from tropical dry forest. Roosts are unknown, although Sanderson (1940) suggested that they roost in the roofs of disused houses and under the earthy banks of streams.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation resulting from logging operations, and the conversion of its habitat to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no conservation measures in place for this species. There is a need to establish and manage suitable protected areas for this species.

Citation: Fahr. J. 2008. Pipistrellus brunneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided