Map_thumbnail_large_font

Graphiurus angolensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Gliridae

Scientific Name: Graphiurus angolensis de Winton, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Angolan African Dormouse
Taxonomic Notes: G. angolensis is considered as a valid species and distinct from G. platyops and G. rupicola (Holden 2013). The relationship between G. angolensis and G. microtis is not clear (Monadjem et al. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-07
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Grubb, P., Coetzee, N. & Griffin, M.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-known species has been recorded from seven localities in the escarpment zone of central and northern Angola and from western Zambia. It has been found from 1,000 to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Zambia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance is not well known, but it is probably not common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally associated with woodland savanna, with collecting sites in Angola in or near wetter miombo woodland and sites in Zambia in Zambezian dry evergreen forest (Holden 2013). It has also been captured in human dwellings (Holden 2013). There is little additional information available on the species' natural history.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known and it is possible that there are no major threats to this species within its known range. In Angola there has been an increase in agriculture and deforestation of miombo (Schneibel et al. 2016; Cabral et al. 2010) and savanization of the landscape (Cabral et al. 2010). Bodart et al. (2013) note forest loss in Zambezian region has been high, with large areas of loss in Angola and Zambia due to agriculture expansion and fuel wood extraction. Forests of kabompo district remain relatively intact, they are under increasing pressure (Chomba et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None of the localities from which this species has been recorded are within protected areas. Additional studies are needed to determine the taxonomic relationship between this species in and Graphiurus rupicola. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats to this poorly-known species.

Citation: Gerrie, R. & Kennerley, R. 2017. Graphiurus angolensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T44915A22221854. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided