Myotis punicus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Myotis punicus
Species Authority: Felten, Spitzenberger, and Storch, 1977
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Maghreb Mouse-eared Bat, Felten's Myotis, Maghrebian Myotis, Maghrebian Myotis
French Murin du Maghreb
Spanish Murciélago ratonero del Maghreb
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described as a subspecies of M. blythii, but recently shown to lie outside a clade including blythii, myotis and oxygnathus (Ruedi and Mayer 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-25
Assessor(s): Juste, J. & Paunović, M.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Contributor(s): Aulagnier, S., Karataş, A. & Palmeirim, J.
Insufficient information about population dimension and demographic trends to make an assessment. It is probably declining but needs further research.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northwest Africa (Mediterranean) from Morocco to western Libya. Also found on the Mediterranean islands of Corsica (France) and Sardinia (Italy) (Castella et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; France (Corsica); Italy (Sardegna); Libya; Malta; Morocco; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species seems to number over 10,000 individuals. It is found in large colonies (300 to 500 individuals). In the Maltese Island Myotis punicus is listed as Vulnerable (VU) (Baron and Vella 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Maghreb Mouse-eared Bat (Myotis punicus) roosts in caves and artificial subterranean habitats and forages in a variety of habitats from forest to cultivated land, also in semi-desert areas. This bat seems to have a high roost fidelity (Baron and Vella 2010).
Generation Length (years):5.8

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the African part of the range, the cave habitat where the species roosts is being destroyed by fires and vandalism. Species are collected for medicine.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Further research into population trends, establishment and management of protected areas, education, and implementation of national-scale legislation are needed.

Citation: Juste, J. & Paunović, M. 2016. Myotis punicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44864A22073410. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided