Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Miniopteridae

Scientific Name: Miniopterus natalensis
Species Authority: (A. Smith, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Natal Clinging Bat, Natal Long-fingered Bat
Miniopterus natalensis Heller, 1912 subspecies arenarius
Taxonomic Notes: The currently recognized Miniopterus natalensis is probably a complex of at least three morphologically similar species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Griffin, M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widely distributed species has largely been recorded from southern and East Africa, with some records from Central African and from the Arabian Peninsula. In Africa it ranges south from Angola and southern Democratic Republic of the Congo, into Namibia, Botswana, South Africa, Lesotho, Mozambique, Malawi, Zimbabwe and Zambia, and from here north into Tanzania, Kenya, possibly Uganda, possibly southern Sudan and possibly Ethiopia. On the Arabian Peninsula it has been reported from Saudi Arabia and Yemen (Harrison and Bates 1991). Because of frequent misidentification between this species and Miniopterus schreibersii, there is a need to carefully review the distribution of Miniopterus natalensis.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Saudi Arabia; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species can be found in colonies of more than 2,500 animals.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from semi-desert, dry and moist savanna, and mediterranean-type shrubby vegetation. It is generally a cave roosting species also found in similar habitats such as disused mines.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In view of its wide range, there appear to be no major threats to this species. In parts of the species distribution it is locally threatened by habitat loss resulting from conversion of land to agricultural use, incidental poisoning with insecticides, and the disturbance of roosting and maternity caves by tourist activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no conservation measures in place for this species. There is a need to identify and protect important roost sites (especially maternity caves). In view of the species wide range, it is presumably present in some protected areas. There is a need to better determine the range of this species when compared to that of Miniopterus schreibersii.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J. & Griffin, M. 2008. Miniopterus natalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44862A10947407. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided