Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fukomys kafuensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA BATHYERGIDAE

Scientific Name: Fukomys kafuensis
Species Authority: (Burda, Zima, Scharff, Macholán & Kawalika, 1999)
Synonym(s):
Cryptomys kafuensis Burda, Zima, Scharff, Macholán & Kawalika, 1999

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cotterill, F.P.D. & Maree, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been reported only from Itezhi-Tezhi in the Kafue National Park in the southern Province of Zambia.
Countries:
Native:
Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant where it occurs. It is especially common on the Kafue Flats. Although relatively abundant within its range, there is reason to be believe the population is declining because of overharvesting.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This subterranean species has been recorded from grasslands, cultivated fields and agricultural land close to villages. Very little is known about this species biology; it is a social animal and is belived to have similar habits to Cryptomys anselli.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is under heavy pressure from human consumption and populations are believed to be declining. It is also apparently considered an agricultural pest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded in Kafue National Park, Zambia.

Citation: Cotterill, F.P.D. & Maree, S. 2008. Fukomys kafuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided