Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fukomys darlingi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Bathyergidae

Scientific Name: Fukomys darlingi (Thomas, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Mashona Mole-rat
Synonym(s):
Cryptomys darlingi (Thomas, 1895)
Taxonomic Notes: Considered a distinct species from C. hottentous (Aguilar 1993, Faulkes et al. 1997)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Maree, S., Faulkes, C. & Cotterill, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as the species is fairly common, with no known immediate threats, it is present in a number of protected areas, and it has a reasonably wide distribution range that may be more extensive than is currently known.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Zimbabwean plateau and Miombo woodland regions of central Zimbabwe (the type locality is the headwaters of the Mazoe River about 40 km northeast of Harare) and central Mozambique. The exact limits of the species' distribution are not known and it is possible that the species occurs in northern Mozambique, although this requires confirmation (there are questions regarding synonymy). It is considered to be unlikely that the species occurs in Malwai. The species is found from close to sea level to above 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a fairly common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This subterranean species is generally associated with sandstone and granitic soils in areas of relatively high rainfall (>700 mm), within scrub and dry miombo woodland habitats. It is a social species that lives in colonies of nine to 10 individuals with a single breeding pair. The species has a litter size of between one and three young.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no major threats to the species. The species is considered to be an agricultural pest, and much of its range is heavily cultivated. Unlike some other members of the genus, this species is not collected for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas, including Umfurudzi Safari Area, Zimbabwe.

Citation: Maree, S., Faulkes, C. & Cotterill, F. 2016. Fukomys darlingi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44860A22184755. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided