Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomalurus beecrofti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA ANOMALURIDAE

Scientific Name: Anomalurus beecrofti
Species Authority: Fraser, 1853
Common Name(s):
English Beecroft's Flying Squirrel, Beecroft's Scaly-tailed Squirrel
French Anamolure De Beecroft, Écureuil Volant De Beecroft
Synonym(s):
Anomalurops beecrofti (Fraser, 1853)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R., Grubb, P. & Ekué, M.R.M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is very widely distributed in West Africa and Central Africa. It has been recorded from Senegal in the west of its range, throughout much of West Africa to Cameroon, and from here eastwards into southern parts of Central African Republic and throughout much of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, ranging southwards into Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni and Bioko), Gabon, Congo and Angola (isolated records). The species has been recorded up to 2,500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo; Uganda; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It may be relatively common in suitable habitats, however, individuals are difficult to observe, and specimens have rarely been collected. The species is possibly declining locally, but it is generally still widespread.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although the species is commonly found in high tropical moist forest and also dry forest formations, its preferred habitat appears to be swamp forest with abundant palms. It has been recorded from cultivated areas, notably oil palm plantations. It is a generally solitary and nocturnal species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species as a whole. It is used in traditional medicine in parts of the species range (M. Ekue pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from a number of protected areas (e.g. Tai National Park, Côte d'Ivoire).

Citation: Hutterer, R., Grubb, P. & Ekué, M.R.M. 2008. Anomalurus beecrofti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided