Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsugo savii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Hypsugo savii Bonaparte, 1837
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Savi's Pipistrelle
French Pipistrelle de Savi, Vespère de Savi
Spanish Murciélago Montañero
Synonym(s):
Pipistrellus savii (Bonaparte, 1837)
Taxonomic Notes: Hypsugo savii is considered as full species after the taxonomic revision of the family with molecular techniques (Hoofer and Van der Bussche 2003). There are different lineages in south Iberian populations that may deserve recognition at subspecific level (Ibañez et al. 2006). The taxonomic status of the population of the Canary Islands is now considered as H. darwinii but with unclear taxonomic status (Mayer et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-25
Assessor(s): Juste, J. & Paunović, M.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Contributor(s): Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S., Palmeirim, J. & Karataş, A.
Justification:
The species is widespread and abundant and there is no evidence of population decline. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Savi's Pipistrelle (Pipistrellus savii) has a wide range in the Palaearctic (and marginally in Indomalaya), extending from southern Europe and north Africa (Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, the Canary Islands of La Palma, Tenerife, La Gomera, Gran Canaria, and El Hierro, and the Cape Verde Islands of Santiago and San Vicente) through the Middle East and the Caucasus to Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Afghanistan and northern India (Horácek and Benda 2004, Wilson and Reeder 2005). During the last 30 years, this species' range has been expanding northward in Central Europe (Paunović et al. 2015, Uhrin et al. 2015). From 2008 to date, Savi's Pipistrelle has been confirmed in Slovakia and Czech Republic (Reiter et al. 2010, Jahelkovà et al. 2014). Late studies also stated the occurrence of this bat in Romania, where it may have been present and only recently detected due to an increase in bat survey efforts in the region (Uhrin et al. 2015). It occurs from sea level to 3,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bangladesh; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; France (Corsica); Georgia; Greece (East Aegean Is., Kriti); Holy See (Vatican City State); Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Lebanon; Monaco; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Russian Federation; San Marino; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is.); Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine
Regionally extinct:
Germany
Vagrant:
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In the western part of its range it generally occurs at low densities and is restricted by its habitat requirements, but it is abundant in some European areas bordering the Mediterranean. Summer maternity colonies usually number 20-70 females. In the Canary Islands it is the commonest bat species. In the eastern part of its range population size and trends are not known (Molur et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species forages over open woodland, pasture and wetlands, and often feeds at lights in rural areas, towns and cities. It roosts in rock crevices, occasionally in fissures in buildings or under bark, rarely in underground habitats. Found mainly in uplands and mountains in North Africa, foraging over water and prairies, roosting in crevices of rocks, trees and buildings. Occurs around cliffs and in rocky areas and deep valleys in the Canaries.

Nothing is known about the migratory behaviour of this bat (Hutterer et al. 2005). Migration is suspected in Europe but the longest movement recorded is 250 km.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation in some range states. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention in parts of its range where these apply. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats and Species Directive. It occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Juste, J. & Paunović, M. 2016. Hypsugo savii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44856A22072380. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided