Glauconycteris humeralis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Glauconycteris humeralis
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Allen's Spotted Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known species has been recorded in eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo and Uganda. It has been reported from Kenya, but no specific locality information is available (Aggundey and Schlitter 1984).
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the population abundance or size of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with lowland tropical moist forest. Presumably it roosts within hollow trees and dense vegetation, although this needs confirmation.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. It may be threatened within parts of its range by deforestation resulting from logging and mining activities, and the conversion of forest to farmland.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further research is needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this poorly known forest species.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Glauconycteris humeralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44795A10942765. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided