Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudoyersinia betancuriae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Mantodea Mantidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoyersinia betancuriae Wiemers, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Betancurian Dwarf Mantis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-20
Assessor(s): Battiston, R., Amerini, R., Garcia Becerra, R. & Oromi, P.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M. & Hochkirch, A.
Justification:

Pseudoyersinia betancuriae is an endemic mantid of the island of Fuerteventura. At present most of its ecology is unknown and the taxonomy needs to be better defined (Becerra and Oromi 1999, Becerra et al. 2001, Wieland et al. 2014). Due to the extremely small amount of available data on this species, it is assessed as Data Deficient (DD). Further field research is strongly encouraged because this species, by the reduced AOO (56-400 km²) and EOO (ca. 1,300 km²) could very well fall into the Endangered category and conservation measures may be urgently required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pseudoyersinia betancuriae is endemic to the Canary Islands archipelago and distributed in the islands of Fuerteventura, Montaña Clara and Isla de Alegranza (Becerra et al. 2001, Perez et al. 2003). Its area of occupancy (AOO) is between 56 and 400 km². Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca. 1,300 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:56-400
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Pseudoyersinia betancuriae was discovered in February 1991 by M. Weimer who, in 1993, described the species from a single specimen found on the slope of Ajuì (Betancuria). In April 1992, J. Martin captured a second specimen in Morro de La Cruz, in this case a juvenile female. R. Garcia and P. Oromí (1999) observed a high number of mantid oothecae in Jandia Peninsula which, presumably because of their small size, could belong to this species. This species was more recently recorded in two localities on Montaña Clara and on the Isla de la Alegranza (Perez et al., 2003). A juvenile probably belonging to this species was recorded in 2003 on Lanzarote, but the presence of a subpopulation on this island needs to be verified.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The few collecting records suggest that this species is active at least between February and April (Becerra et al. 2001) and can be found on the herbaceous vegetation or on small bushes like Salsola L. (Perez et al. 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats are unknown but, considering the reduced distribution, habitat destruction from overbuilding or agriculture may be a serious threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species benefits indirect conservation in some protected areas of the Canary Islands Network for Protected Natural Areas, in particular on the small island where the natural habitat is preserved. Most of the ecology of this species is unknown and research is needed. The taxonomy of the subfamily Amelinae is also problematic and needs to be solved with further morphological and molecular research (Wieland et al. 2014), in particular the validity of this species in relation to the other Pseudoyersinae of the Canary Islands needs to be verified.


Citation: Battiston, R., Amerini, R., Garcia Becerra, R. & Oromi, P. 2016. Pseudoyersinia betancuriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44792105A44798202. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided