Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glauconycteris beatrix 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Glauconycteris beatrix (Thomas, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Beatrix's Bat
Synonym(s):
Chalinolobus beatrix (Thomas, 1901)
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Chalinolobus beatrix.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-31
Assessor(s): Monadjem, A., Taylor, P.J., Jacobs, D. & Cotterill, F.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population (especially in Central Africa), and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in West and Central Africa. It ranges from Côte d'Ivoire in the west, through Ghana and Nigeria to Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni and Bioko), with scattered records from Gabon, Central African Republic, Angola, Congo, and the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This appears to be a rare, or at least a rarely recorded, species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally associated with lowland tropical moist forest (Happold, 1987). There appears to be little information available on the roosting habits of this species, but presumably it can be found within hollow trees and dense vegetation. It is not known if the species can persist in areas of disturbed forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.63

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by general habitat loss, often resulting from logging activities and the conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from a number of protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and threats to this little known bat.

Citation: Monadjem, A., Taylor, P.J., Jacobs, D. & Cotterill, F. 2017. Glauconycteris beatrix. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T44791A22068514. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided