Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glauconycteris alboguttata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Glauconycteris alboguttata
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English Allen's Striped Bat
Synonym(s):
Chalinolobus alboguttatus (J.A. Allen, 1917)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although this species is known mainly from isolated records from a large area, it is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution (that is likely to be even wider than is currently known), extensive available habitat, presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Data Deficient
1996 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in Central Africa where it has been recorded from Cameroon and the Democratic Republic of the Congo. The range is poorly known and it may be distributed more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally considered to be rare, however, there have been few recent surveys within the species range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with lowland tropical moist forest. Little additional information is available on the natural history and adaptability of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are poorly known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further research is needed into the species distribution, natural history and threats.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Glauconycteris alboguttata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided