Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus ruwenzorii
Species Authority: Hill, 1942
Common Name(s):
English Ruwenzori Horseshoe Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon was initially included within Rhinolophus maclaudi by Koopman (1993), but has more recently been recognized as a valid species (see Fahr et al. 2002, Csorba et al. 2003 and Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its montane forest habitat, and probable loss of colonies through disturbance of roosting sites.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the mountains of the Albertine Rift, where it has been recorded from the countries of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, and Rwanda, at elevations of 1,666 to 2,666 m asl. The distribution includes the Ruwenzori Mountains, Kivu Region and Kibali-Ituri-Forest, Bwindi-Impenetrable Forest and Mutura in northwestern Rwanda (Fahr et al. 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Rwanda; Uganda
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1666
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2666
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from 36 specimens collected from 13 localities, these total only eight distinct locations.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Fahr et al. (2002), report that the species is present in Albertine Rift Montane Forest, the Rwenzori-Virunga Montane Moorlands, and marginally into the Northeastern Congolian Lowland Forests and the Victoria Bain Forest-Savanna Mosaic. This species uses natural caves and similar man made environments, such as abandoned mine shafts, as roosting habitats (Faher et al. 2002). Colony size ranges from one to ten individuals (Fahr et al. 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the deforestation of its montane habitat, generally through logging and mining activities, and the conversion of forest to farmland. It is dependant on cave habitats for roosting, and it is likely that disturbance of these sites could be an important threat to the species. It may be threatened by overharvesting for subsistence food, and while this needs to be fully confirmed populations are vulnerable to direct exploitation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from some protected areas, such as the Mount Ruwenzori National Park. There is a need to reduce levels of deforestation within the Albertine Rift region as a whole. There is a need to initiate and develop public awareness programmes in the region, and to reduce the disturbance of roosting localities. Further field surveys are needed to locate additional population of this species.

Citation: Fahr. J. 2008. Rhinolophus ruwenzorii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44784A10938753. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided