Rhinolophus maendeleo 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Rhinolophidae

Scientific Name: Rhinolophus maendeleo
Species Authority: Kock, Csorba & Howell, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Maendeleo Horseshoe Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been discovered, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly known bat has only been recorded from two localities in Tanzania at elevations of up to 1,900 m asl, the type locality of 'Amboni Cave Forest, Mkulumuzi River Gorge, 2.5 km W of Tanga, Tanga District' (Kock et al. 2000) and Mazumbai Forest Reserve in the Usambara Mountains. Additional surveys are needed to better determine the range of this recently described species.
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is currently known only from two specimens, and there is no information on population sizes or trends.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The natural history of this species is poorly known. It roosts in caves and seems likely to be associated with forest habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While the species is present in the Mazumbai Forest Reserve, further habitat protection is generally needed. Additional field surveys are needed to better determine the true extent of the species geographic range.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Rhinolophus maendeleo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44783A10938527. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided