Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Lorisidae

Scientific Name: Loris lydekkerianus ssp. nordicus
Species Authority: Hill, 1933
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Dry Zone Slender Loris, Northern Ceylonese Slender Loris, Northern Slender Loris
Loris tardigradus subspecies nordicus Hill, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd+4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nekaris, A., Singh, M. & Kumar Chhangani, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Endangered as it is believed to have undergone a decline of more than 50% over the last three generations due to a combination of habitat loss and hunting and is predicted to decline at the same rate over the next three generations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)
2000 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Nekaris, A., Singh, M. & Kumar Chhangani, A. 2008. Loris lydekkerianus ssp. nordicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44721A10942108. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided