Map_thumbnail_large_font

Loris lydekkerianus ssp. grandis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES LORISIDAE

Scientific Name: Loris lydekkerianus ssp. grandis
Species Authority: Hill & Phillips, 1932
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Grey Slender Loris, Highland Slender Loris
Synonym(s):
Loris tardigradus subspecies grandis Hill & Phillips, 1932

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd+4cd; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Nekaris, A., Singh, M. & Kumar Chhangani, A.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as this taxon is facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild due to population size reduction (observed, estimated, inferred, projected or suspected) of ≥ 50% over any 10 years (previous or up to a maximum of 100 years into the future) or three generational periods, where the reduction or its causes may not have ceased or may not be understood or maybe not be reversible. The taxon is also threatened due to its restricted distribution of less than 5,000 km2 extent of occurrence and 500 km2 area of occupancy and continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat, number of locations and in the number of mature individuals.
Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, threat, and ecology of this species.
History:
2004 Endangered
2000 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Nekaris, A., Singh, M. & Kumar Chhangani, A. 2008. Loris lydekkerianus ssp. grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided