Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kurtharzia nugatoria 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Pamphagidae

Scientific Name: Kurtharzia nugatoria (Navás, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Futile Stone Grasshopper
Synonym(s):
Pamphagus nugatorius Navás, 1909
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-08-13
Assessor(s): Presa, J.J., García, M., Clemente, M., Barranco Vega, P., Correas, J., Ferreira, S., Hochkirch, A., Lemos, P., Odé, B. & Prunier, F.
Reviewer(s): Chobanov, D.P. & Cálix, M.
Contributor(s): Kranz, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): García, M.
Justification:

The Futile Stone Grasshopper (Kurtharzia nugatoria) is endemic to eastern Spain. This species is assessed as Least Concern since, even though it is scarce, the overall population size is possibly large, and the habitat where it occurs is common. However, further research is needed into the population size and trend, and into the threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Futile Stone Grasshopper is endemic to eastern Spain. This species' extent of occurrence (EOO) is ca 19,000 km² and its area of occupancy (AOO) is 96 km² with an upper estimate of 500 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:96-500
Lower elevation limit (metres):337
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The population size and trend of this species are unknown, but this species is scarce. It is possible that the overall population size is large.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This flightless species inhabits different types of open, low Mediterranean shrublands dominated by Genista scorpius and Buxus species (Llucià Pomares 2002). This habitat is common. It is found at altitudes between 337 m and 1,500 m Asl.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Wildfires may affect the species throughout its distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no specific conservation measures currently in place for this species, but it occurs in protected areas. Research is needed into the population size and trend.


Citation: Presa, J.J., García, M., Clemente, M., Barranco Vega, P., Correas, J., Ferreira, S., Hochkirch, A., Lemos, P., Odé, B. & Prunier, F. 2016. Kurtharzia nugatoria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44698019A75336378. . Downloaded on 22 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided