Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sauromys petrophilus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MOLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Sauromys petrophilus
Species Authority: (Roberts, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English Roberts's Flat-headed Bat, Rock-dwelling Flat-headed Bat, Flatheaded Free-tailed Bat , Rock-loving Flat-headed Bat
Synonym(s):
Mormopterus petrophilus (Roberts, 1917)
Sauromys petrophilis Roberts, 1946 subspecies erogensis
Sauromys petrophilis Roberts, 1946 subspecies fitzsomonsi
Sauromys petrophilis Roberts, 1917 subspecies haagneri
Sauromys petrophilis Shortridge & Carter, 1938 subspecies umbratus
Taxonomic Notes: There are four subspecies recognized Sauromys petrophilis erogensis Roberts, 1946; S. p. fitzsomonsi Roberts, 1946; S. p. haagneri Roberts, 1917; and S. p. umbratus Shortridge and Carter, 1938 (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Cotterill, F.P.D., Griffin, M. & Jacobs, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southern Africa, ranging along the west coast from the Angola and Namibia border area, south into southern South Africa, and from here into northeastern South Africa, Zimbabwe, and western Mozambique. It is found between 100 m and 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a locally common species. It is generally found in small numbers, with colonies thought to be tens of animals rather than hundreds.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: All specimens from the southern Africa subregion were taken in rock areas and, apart from a plentiful food supply, the availability of narrow rock fissures and crevices to roost in during the day appears to be among their essential habitat requirements (Skinner and Smithers, 1990). Absent from north-west Zimbabwe where habitat is thought to be suitable. Roosts in crevices, exfoliated rock, sandstones and granite.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. In parts of its range it is believed to be threatened by considerable habitat change resulting from deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas in Namibia and Angola. In South Africa it has been reported from the protected Algeria forestry station. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Cotterill, F.P.D., Griffin, M. & Jacobs, D. 2008. Sauromys petrophilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided