Platymops setiger 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Platymops setiger
Species Authority: Peters, 1878
Common Name(s):
English Peters's Flat-headed Bat
Mormopterus setiger Peters, 1878
Platymops barbatogularis Harrison, 1956
Platymops parkeri Harrison & Fleetwood, 1960
Platymops setiger Thomas, 1906 subspecies macmillani

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little known East African species is present in Kenya, southwestern Ethiopia, southeastern Sudan and is possibly present in adjacent Uganda, although this needs to be confirmed. It has been recorded at elevations of up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya; South Sudan
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little information is available on the population abundance or size of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species seems to be found in dry savanna, where it is associated with dry stony areas close to water holes. Animals have a specialised flat head for getting into crevices. It is generally found roosting singly or in small colonies.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are presumably no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place. In view of the species East African range, it seems likely that it is present within some protected areas, although this needs to be confirmed. Further studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and potential threats to this species.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Fahr, J. 2008. Platymops setiger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T44692A10927308. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided