Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spratellomorpha bianalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Clupeidae

Scientific Name: Spratellomorpha bianalis
Species Authority: (Bertin 1940)
Common Name(s):
English Two-finned Round Herring

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-30
Assessor(s): Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R, Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
The distribution range and population size for this species remain largely unknown. The relationship of this taxon to (and distinctiveness from) East African forms needs further taxonomic work. Moreover, it remains unclear whether there are multiple congeners present in Madagascar. As a result of these uncertainties and lack of information, this species is assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Spratellomorpha bianalis occurs in the Western Indian Ocean. It is found quite far inland in northwestern Madagascar, primarily in floodplain lakes, and along Kenyan coast (Port Tudor, Mombasa; probably more widespread).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Kenya; Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:As of the mid-1990s through to 2008, stable subpopulations were found at multiple localities in northwestern Madagascar.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In Madagascar, primarily found in larger floodplain lakes in the northwest (J. Sparks pers. obs.). Its distribution elsewhere is poorly known.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is collected in local artisanal fisheries throughout its range in Madagascar.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are deforestation and resultant habitat destruction (sedimentation), overfishing, and the introduction of exotic species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place, but this species probably benefits from some protection (e.g., Lac Kinkony).

Citation: Sparks, J.S. 2016. Spratellomorpha bianalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44664A96229991. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided