Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sicyopterus franouxi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Sicyopterus franouxi (Pellegrin, 1935)
Synonym(s):
Sicydium franouxi Pellegrin, 1935

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-02
Assessor(s): Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R, Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
This species is widespread throughout many of Madagascars rivers with no apparently widespread major threats (other than deforestation) effecting the population throughout its range. Its amphidromous life history allows it to move between river basins providing flexibility to respond to localised impacts. This species is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Madagascar. Although S. franouxi exhibits a somewhat patchy distribution throughout its range, the species has been collected from drainages spanning nearly the entire eastern coast of Madagascar (Sparks and Nelson, 2004). A single lot of S. franouxi was reportedly collected in northwestern Madagascar, in the region of Mahajunga (= Majunga). There are no other records of S. franouxi from western Madagascar, and the species has not been collected in a number of recent surveys focusing on that region (Sparks and Nelson, 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although S. franouxi exhibits a somewhat patchy distribution throughout its range, the species has been collected from drainages spanning nearly the entire eastern coast of Madagascar (Sparks and Nelson, 2004). A single lot of S. franouxi was reportedly collected in northwestern Madagascar, in the region of Mahajunga (= Majunga). There are no other records of S. franouxi from western Madagascar, and the species has not been collected in a number of recent surveys focusing on that region (Sparks and Nelson, 2004).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in clear, swift-flowing rivers and streams. The species is frequently captured quite far inland and upstream of large falls (e.g., Namorona River, Ranomafana National Park, in the southeastern highlands) (Sparks and Nelson, 2004).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No use or trade information is available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and resulting habitat degradation pose a threat to this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas in Madagascar (e.g., Namorona River, Ranomafana National Park, in the southeastern highlands).

Citation: Sparks, J.S. 2016. Sicyopterus franouxi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44662A96230610. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided