Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Microlophus tarapacensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Tropiduridae

Scientific Name: Microlophus tarapacensis
Species Authority: (Donoso-Barros, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Tarapaca Pacific Iguana
Synonym(s):
Tropidurus tarapacensis Donoso-Barros, 1966
Taxonomic Notes: Was under Iguanidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-05-29
Assessor(s): Ortiz, J.C., Ruiz de Gamboa, M., Valladares, P. & Mella, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Van Sluys, M., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Microlophus tarapacensis has been assessed as Data Deficient as the species' taxonomic status and distribution are not well known, and therefore it is not possible to assess threats to the species across its range. Potential threats in the region include mining activities. More research should be carried out to understand the taxonomic status of this species so that a more accurate assessment of its conservation status can be made.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2010 – Data Deficient (DD)
  • 1996 – Data Deficient (DD)
  • 1996 – Data Deficient (DD)
  • 1994 – Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The distribution of this species is not well known; the location of the type locality is not known beyond the state of Tarapaca, Chile, and since then the species is thought to have only been recorded from an unknown locality in the state of Antofagasta, Chile.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (Antofagasta, Tarapacá)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in xeric habitat. Nothing more is known about the species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As the distribution of this species is not known, it is not possible to assess threats to the species. Potential threats in the region include mining activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Research to clarify the taxonomic status of this species is needed, following which research into the distribution and potential threats of this little-known species can proceed.

Citation: Ortiz, J.C., Ruiz de Gamboa, M., Valladares, P. & Mella, J. 2016. Microlophus tarapacensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T44658A69941314. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided