Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gurgesiella furvescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Gurgesiella furvescens
Species Authority: de Buen, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Finless Skate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A deepwater skate species known from the Galapagos Islands, Peru and Chile at depths of 300 to 960 m. Reaches a maximum size of 56.8 cm total length (TL). Biology essentially unknown. Generally no fisheries in its deepwater habitat at present, but likely to be taken as bycatch if deepwater trawl fisheries develop and expand in this region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southeast Pacific Ocean: known only from the Galapagos Islands (01°33'S), Perú (07°49'S) and from north and central Chile (from off Valparaíso). May be more widespread in its deepwater habitat than presently known.
Countries:
Native:
Chile (Valparaíso); Ecuador (Galápagos); Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A deepwater skate species reported from 400 to 960 m by McEachran and Compagno (1979) and also recorded from 300 to 400 m off Chile (Lamilla, unpubl. data). Maximum size 56.8 cm total length (TL) off Chile (Lamilla, unpubl. data). Males mature at 50.9 to 52.0 cm TL and females mature at 55.2 to 56.8 cm TL (McEachran and Compagno 1979). Nothing known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Generally no fisheries in its deepwater habitat at present. No information available. May be taken as bycatch as deepwater trawl fisheries expand.

Citation: Lamilla, J. 2004. Gurgesiella furvescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided