Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amblyraja frerichsi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Amblyraja frerichsi
Species Authority: (Krefft, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Thickbody Skate
Synonym(s):
Raja frerichsi Krefft, 1968
Taxonomic Notes: A species of Amblyraja has been taken around South Georgia Island which appears not to be A. georgiana, but may be either A. frerichsi or A. robertsi (Mike Endicott via M. Stehmann pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J. & Kyne, P.M.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A large bathydemersal skate recorded off Uruguay, Argentina and Chile. Off the Rio de la Plata (Uruguay/Argentina) recorded from depths of 720 to 2,609 m. Off Chile reported from depths of 800 to 2,500 m. Maximum size at least 120 cm total length (TL) (male). Nothing known of its biology. Is taken as bycatch of longline artisanal fisheries for Patagonian toothfish Dissostichus eleginoides in the Pacific, and in the Atlantic, in bottom fish trap fisheries for the same species, as well as in trawls for Argentine hake Merluccius hubbsi. Species-specific catch data are not available. Like many deepwater skates, there is little information available to undertake an accurate assessment of its conservation status. Given the vulnerability of large skates to overfishing, bycatch levels need monitoring and research needs include information on distribution and ecology.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There appears to be only limited records of this species in the Atlantic, but it may be more widespread there than presently known. If the specimens referred to above turn out to be A. frerichsi this would extend its range in the Atlantic. The holotype and paratype locality is from off the Rio de la Plata, Argentina/Uruguay (35°04΄ to 36°00΄S, 52°06΄ to 58°00΄W) at depths of 800 to 1,000 m (Krefft 1968). Further specimens were recorded off Argentina and Uruguay in the 1978 ‘Walther Herwig’ expedition at 36°18΄S, 53°19΄W (720 m) and 36°32.9΄S, 53°37.4΄W (1,040 m) (M. Stehmann, pers. comm.). A number of specimens were observed in 2002 and 2003 taken in bottom fish traps targeting Dissostichus eleginoides off the Rio de la Plata (35°02΄ to 37°23΄S) at depths of 1,464 to 2,609 m (P. Meneses, pers. comm).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Chile; Uruguay
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Amblyraja frerichsii is bathydemersal in depths of 800 to 2,500 m off Chile. In the Atlantic, recorded off the Rio de la Plata (Uruguay/Argentina) at depths of 720 to 2,609 m (Krefft 1968, P. Meneses, pers. comm., M. Stehmann, pers. comm.). Mature males have been observed at 105 to 120 cm total length (TL) and mature females at 70.6 to 100 cm TL off Chile. A mature male has been observed off Rio de la Plata at 96 cm TL (P. Meneses, pers. comm.). Nothing known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Is taken as bycatch of longline artisanal fisheries for Patagonian Toothfish (Dissostichus eleginoides) off Chile. Taken in bottom fish traps for toothfish off Uruguay/Argentina using Merluccius spp., Illex spp. and Scomber japonicus as bait (P. Meneses, pers. comm.). It is captured in low numbers by bottom trawl nets targeting Argentine Hake (Merluccius hubbsi) off Uruguay (A. Domingo, pers. comm).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given the vulnerability of large skates to overfishing, bycatch levels need monitoring and research should focus on distribution and ecology.

Citation: Lamilla, J. & Kyne, P.M. 2004. Amblyraja frerichsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided