Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rajella dissimilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Rajella dissimilis
Species Authority: (Hulley, 1970)
Common Name(s):
English Ghost Skate
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Raja (Rajella) dissimilis Hulley, 1970

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003)
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
An apparently uncommon or rare little-known endemic skate (southern Namibia to Cape Point, South Africa). However, its known range (400 to 500 m, some records >700 m) includes depths below those of current commercial trawl fisheries, hence it is assessed as Least Concern. It is likely to be more common in areas deeper than those sampled to date, however, the situation should be monitored given its apparent limited range and the potential threat of expanding deepwater trawl fisheries in the region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southeast Atlantic: Southwest of Walvis Bay and off Lüderitz, Namibia and from the Orange River to southwest of Cape Point, South Africa (Compagno et al. 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Namibia; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: An uncommon to rare skate, at least at the depths sampled to date.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A poorly known species of the continental slope. Smaller specimens appear to be found in waters of 400 to 500 m while larger specimens were from deeper than 700 m (Compagno et al. 1991).

Maximum size: attains about 64 cm total length (TL), 39 cm disc width (DW) (Hulley 1988).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Expansion of commercial trawling into deeper waters.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recommended conservation measures include studies on catch rates and life history characteristics.

Citation: Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003) 2004. Rajella dissimilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided