Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Urotrygonidae

Scientific Name: Urotrygon chilensis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Thorny Round Stingray

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
A very poorly known Eastern Pacific urotrygonid ray known from the Gulf of California through Central America south to Peru. Maximum size reported at 42 cm TL. No information available on populations, ecology or threats, and thus cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern Pacific Ocean: known from the Gulf of California through Central America to Chile, including Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador and Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Fishbase reports a maximum size of 41.9 cm total length (TL). No other information available.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available, but presumably taken as bycatch in fisheries throughout its range.

Citation: Lamilla, J. 2004. Urotrygon chilensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44647A10931685. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided