Map_thumbnail_large_font

Urobatis marmoratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES UROTRYGONIDAE

Scientific Name: Urobatis marmoratus
Species Authority: (Philippi, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Chilean Round Stingray
Synonym(s):
Urolophus marmoratus Philippi, 1892

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A virtually unknown species, known only from the original description from Quinteros (Chile). Size in the original description is 38.5 cm total length (TL). This species may have an extremely restricted range and as such may be at threat if fisheries are impacting upon this range. Further research is required. No information available on detailed distribution, habitat, ecology or threats, and as such cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southeast Pacific: known only from the original description from Quinteros (Chile).
Countries:
Native:
Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No information available on habitat or depth. The size in the original description (Philippi 1892) is 38.5 cm total length (TL).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available on threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available on conservation measures.

Citation: Lamilla, J. 2004. Urobatis marmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided