Rajella sadowskii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Rajidae

Scientific Name: Rajella sadowskii
Species Authority: (Krefft & Stehmann, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Skate
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Raja (Rajella) sadowskii Krefft & Stehmann, 1974

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
A little-known deepwater skate recorded from off Brazil and Chile. Holotype was taken at a depth of 1,200 m. Maximum observed size off Chile 75 cm total length (TL). Nothing known of its biology. Taken as bycatch of artisanal longline fisheries for Patagonian toothfish Disostichus eleginoides, however, specific catch data are not available. Insufficient information to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southwest Atlantic Ocean: off Brazil. Southeast Pacific Ocean: off Chile, in Talcahuano (36°30'S) and Valdivia (39°49'S).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southwest; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A little-known deepwater skate. Holotype was taken at 29°57'S at a depth of 1,200 m (Krefft and Stehmann 1974). Sizes observed off Chile (Talcahuano, 36°30'S and Corral, 39°49'S) 55 to 75 cm TL (females, n = 9) and 50 to 70.5 cm TL (males, n = 3). Nothing known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Taken as bycatch of artisanal longline fisheries for Patagonian toothfish Disostichus eleginoides. Specific catch data not available.

Citation: Lamilla, J. 2004. Rajella sadowskii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44645A10931524. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided