Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psammobatis rudis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES ARHYNCHOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Psammobatis rudis
Species Authority: Günther, 1870
Common Name(s):
English Smallthorn Sandskate
Taxonomic Notes: This species is easily confused with P. scobina (Philippi, 1857) and P. normani McEachran, 1983, but distinguished by the shape of the disc (nearly circular).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A poorly known small sandskate recorded from the continental shelf and slope from Bahía Blanca, Argentina to Guafo Island, Chile. Maximum size at least 44 cm total length (TL). Nothing known of its biology. It is taken as bycatch in the bottom trawl fisheries for kingclip fish Genypterus blacodes and hake Merluccius australis, but catch data is not available. Like many other South American skate species, further research is required to ascertain its biology and interactions with fisheries.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Chile
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Recorded from the continental shelf and slope in Argentina and Chile. In Chile, one female between 122 to 124 m depth in 51°00'S to 75°44'W and six specimens (all males) captured in 219 to 352 m depth by bottom trawl near Guafo Island measured 23.1 to 35.2 cm totale length (TL) (Lamilla 1993). Maximum size at least 44 cm TL (FishBase). Nothing known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bycatch in the bottom trawl fisheries for kingclipfish Genypterus blacodes and hake Merluccius australis. In a bottom trawl fishery cruise off Guafo Island, Chile, approximately 10% of total skates captured were Psammobatis species (P.normani, P. rudis and P. scobina). These were all discarded (Lamilla, unpubl. data).

Citation: Lamilla, J. 2004. Psammobatis rudis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided