|Scientific Name:||Rajella caudaspinosa|
|Species Authority:||(von Bonde & Swart, 1923)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Synonym = Raja (Rajella) caudaspinosa von Bonde & Swart, 1923.
There are difficulties with identification due to similarities with other members of the genus Rajella.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003)|
|Reviewer(s):||Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)|
The smallest species of the genus Rajella in this region (58 cm total length (TL), 32 cm disc width (DW)), this skate is endemic to Southern Africa (Namibia and South Africa) in 310 to 520 m, occurring most commonly in areas heavily trawled for hake off the west coast of South Africa. Although there are no data on population size or trends, research trawl surveys indicate it is uncommon. This together with heavy fishing pressure in much of its known range leads this skate to be assessed as Near Threatened with a need for further information on life history, population status and details of specific threats.
|Range Description:||Research trawl surveys suggest it is most commonly found on the western Cape coast, and rarely encountered east of Cape Agulhas.|
Native:Namibia; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Size of population unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is recorded from the deep shelf and upper slope at depths of 310 to 520 m (Compagno et al. 1991). Nothing known of its biology. Attains a maximum size of about 58 cm total length (TL), 32 cm disc width (DW) (Hulley 1988).|
|Major Threat(s):||Hake-directed trawling. Data on bycatch levels is required.|
|Conservation Actions:||Further research is required on life history and bycatch levels.|
|Citation:||Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003). 2004. Rajella caudaspinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44618A10926943.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|