Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rajella caudaspinosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Rajella caudaspinosa
Species Authority: (von Bonde & Swart, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English Munchkin Skate
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Raja (Rajella) caudaspinosa von Bonde & Swart, 1923.

There are difficulties with identification due to similarities with other members of the genus Rajella.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003)
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The smallest species of the genus Rajella in this region (58 cm total length (TL), 32 cm disc width (DW)), this skate is endemic to Southern Africa (Namibia and South Africa) in 310 to 520 m, occurring most commonly in areas heavily trawled for hake off the west coast of South Africa. Although there are no data on population size or trends, research trawl surveys indicate it is uncommon. This together with heavy fishing pressure in much of its known range leads this skate to be assessed as Near Threatened with a need for further information on life history, population status and details of specific threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Research trawl surveys suggest it is most commonly found on the western Cape coast, and rarely encountered east of Cape Agulhas.
Countries:
Native:
Namibia; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Size of population unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is recorded from the deep shelf and upper slope at depths of 310 to 520 m (Compagno et al. 1991). Nothing known of its biology. Attains a maximum size of about 58 cm total length (TL), 32 cm disc width (DW) (Hulley 1988).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hake-directed trawling. Data on bycatch levels is required.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research is required on life history and bycatch levels.

Citation: Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003) 2004. Rajella caudaspinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided