Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heterodontus ramalheira

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES HETERODONTIFORMES HETERODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Heterodontus ramalheira
Species Authority: (Smith, 1949)
Common Name(s):
English Whitespotted Bullhead Shark
French Dormilón Boquigrande, Requin Dormeur Chabot
Synonym(s):
Gyropleurodus ramalheira Smith, 1949

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ebert, D.A.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A rare and little-known benthic shark of the outer continental shelf and uppermost slope of southern and East Africa and the eastern Arabian Peninsula, unusual for the family Heterodontidae in being a relatively deepwater species found at 40 to 275 m, with most records below 100 m and from trawler hauls. Presumably taken as bycatch in demersal trawl fisheries. This species is known from only a very few records within its distributional range and virtually nothing is known of its biology.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A very poorly known species.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; Oman; Somalia; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal); Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known of its population structure. Apparently rare or uncommon (Compagno 2001).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known of this rare benthic hornshark. Recorded from the outer continental shelf and uppermost slope in 40 to 275 m, with most records below 100 m (unusual for the family in being recorded from relatively deep water). At least one station that recorded this shark was on sand (Compagno 2001). Although eggcases have not been reported to date it is presumably oviparous. A hatchling and young individuals have been recorded from off southern Mozambique at 110 m (Compagno 2001).

Diet includes crabs (from the stomachs of two individuals) (Compagno 2001).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown, but presumably taken in trawl fisheries throughout its range, including crustacean trawlers off South Africa and Mozambique.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in effect, but further research is required.

Citation: Ebert, D.A. 2004. Heterodontus ramalheira. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided