Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eridacnis sinuans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Proscylliidae

Scientific Name: Eridacnis sinuans (Smith, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English African Ribbontail Catshark
French Requin Chat Á Rubans
Spanish Tollo Coludo Africano

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Brash, J.
Reviewer(s): Compagno, L.J.V., Human, B., Cavanagh, R.D. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Eridacnis sinuans is a very small, deepwater (outer continental shelf and upper slope) catshark, endemic to the southwestern Indian Ocean (South Africa, Mozambique and Tanzania) with part of its range being impacted by trawl fisheries. Most of the catches off KwaZulu-Natal (South Africa) are of males, indicating that sex segregation occurs and females may inhabit areas of low fishing pressure or unfished areas. Because only part of its range is currently impacted by fisheries, and escapement and survival may be high for this small species, it is currently assessed as Least Concern. However, catch trends should be monitored; there is concern that fisheries may extend into deeper water in the near future and E. sinuans is known to have low fecundity.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the southwestern Indian Ocean, off South Africa, Mozambique and Tanzania on the outer continental shelf and upper continental slope (Compagno et al. 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Likely to comprise a single population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A deepwater warm-temperate and tropical bottom shark of the upper continental slope and outer shelf of southeastern Africa at depths of 180 to 500 m. Apparently geographic or bathymetric segregation of populations by sex occurs, as most specimens taken off KwaZulu-Natal are male. Ovoviviparous, number of young in a litter two (Compagno et al. 1989). Size at birth is approximately 15 to 17 cm total length (TL) (Bass et al. 1975). Males mature at 29 to 30 cm TL. Size at maturity for females is not known although they are immature at 22 cm TL and mature at 37 cm TL (Compagno in prep. b).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Part of its restricted range is subject to intensive bottom trawl fisheries for deepwater crustaceans. Expansion of deepwater fisheries may be of concern in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species. Release of live bycatch should be encouraged.

Citation: Brash, J. 2004. Eridacnis sinuans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T44611A10925150. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided