Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipturus stenorhynchus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Dipturus stenorhynchus
Species Authority: (Wallace, 1967)
Common Name(s):
English Prownose Skate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003)
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
An uncommon endemic species rarely sampled from the shelf edge and slope (253 to 761 m) in its known range from central Mozambique to South Africa. Considered Data Deficient because virtually nothing is known about this skate, which is recorded from only a few specimens. It may, however, be affected by trawling and longline fisheries. This species may be found to be more widespread in deeper waters when these are surveyed more thoroughly in the future, in which case further evaluation will be required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: An uncommonly sampled skate, known from a few specimens from off Mozambique and off South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A poorly known skate of the shelf edge and slope at depths of 253 to 761 m. Maximum size is at least 90 cm total length (TL), 60 cm disc width (DW) (Compagno et al. 1989).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Trawling and longline fishing are possible threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys are required to accurately determine distribution, as well as provide specimens for life history studies.

Citation: Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003) 2004. Dipturus stenorhynchus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided