Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dipturus pullopunctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Dipturus pullopunctatus
Species Authority: (Smith, 1964)
Common Name(s):
English Slimeskate
Synonym(s):
Raja pullopunctata Smith, 1964

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003)
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Although a large skate that probably has a slow growth rate and occurs in an area exploited by commercial boats trawling for hake, it is not caught in large quantities and its relatively wide distribution within its southern Africa range includes extensive areas of untrawlable ground. Thus the population is not considered under threat at present. However, the initiation of a longline fishery for hake that includes fishing in untrawlable grounds means that monitoring of catches is essential. In addition, more research is required to determine the life history characteristics of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Although the range extends from Namibia to the eastern Agulhas Bank off South Africa, this species is most commonly caught at 100 to 300 m.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not taken in large quantities in each trawl, it appears to be scattered along the deep shelf and upper slope.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in deep waters from 15 to 457 m but most commonly taken from 100 to 300 m. All stages of the life history have been trawled in research trawls but the details of the biology and ecology have yet to be described.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deep water and hake-directed trawling and longline fishing: not caught in large quantities by hake trawlers, and extensive areas of its range are untrawlable. However, the initiation of a hake longline fishery that includes fishing in some untrawlable grounds means that monitoring of catches to determine the impacts of this fishery is essential.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place for this species. Further research on biology is required as is monitoring the impact of longliners and other fisheries on this species.

Citation: Smale, M.J. (SSG Subequatorial Africa Regional Workshop, September 2003) 2004. Dipturus pullopunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided