Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cephaloscyllium sufflans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cephaloscyllium sufflans
Species Authority: (Regan, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Balloon Shark, Indian Swellshark, Swell Shark
French Holbiche Soufflue
Spanish Pejegato Balón
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym = Scyliorhinus (Cephaloscyllium) sufflans Regan, 1921.

Records of C. sufflans from the Gulf of Aden are doubtful (Bass et al. 1975). Nominal records from Vietnam are apparently based on an undescribed Cephaloscyllium. These records are usually assigned to C. umbratile but are not that species (Compagno in prep. b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Robinson, L. & Nel, R.
Reviewer(s): Human, B., Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This catshark is endemic to southern Africa and occurs over a wide depth range of 40 to 600 m. Parts of its range are in areas where trawl fisheries occur and juveniles of this species are often encountered as bycatch. Abundance of this species is not well known although current indications are that the population is healthy, thus the assessment is Least Concern. However, there is a need for monitoring of the effects of trawl fisheries within its range, particularly with plans for expansion of these into deeper waters in the future, which may impact the adult population and egg-laying habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: C. sufflans is most likely a south western Indian Ocean endemic, occurring offshore from South Africa and Mozambique. Records of this species outside of this region are likely to be due to taxonomic confusion (Bass et al. 1975, Compagno et al. 1989, Compagno, in prep. b).
Countries:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known of the population biology of this species. It is reported to be common (Compagno in prep. b).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Recorded from the continental shelf and uppermost slope in warm-temperate and subtropical waters at depths of 40 to 600 m. Occupies sand and mud bottoms (Compagno et al. 1989, Compagno, in prep. b).

Little is known of the biology of this species. It is oviparous, apparently laying one egg-case per oviduct. In trawl hauls off Kwazulu-Natal immature specimens are most frequently caught while in the depth range sampled (40 to 440 m) adults are not so frequently taken and eggcases have not been recorded. This suggests that adults may inhabit deeper water and lay eggs there, or may be geographically displaced, perhaps off northern Mozambique (Bass et al. 1975, Compagno, in prep. b).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Utilisation
Limited - the skin is possibly used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Apparently of no interest to fisheries at present, although taken as bycatch and discarded by commercial bottom trawlers.

Utilisation
Limited - the skin is possibly used.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None at present. Fisheries pressure needs to be assessed in southern Mozambique and also the impact of prawn trawl fisheries in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.

Citation: Robinson, L. & Nel, R. 2004. Cephaloscyllium sufflans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided