Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bythaelurus clevai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Bythaelurus clevai
Species Authority: (Séret, 1987)
Common Name(s):
English Broadhead Catshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Robinson, L.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is known only from the holotype, a 38.7 cm total length (TL) adult male collected in 1986 in a trawl off Tulear, Southwestern Madagascar. The specimen was collected at a depth of 425 to 500 m. Virtually nothing is known about the species including its distribution, ecology or biology.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from the holotype taken off Tulear, Southwestern Madagascar.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known only from the holotype.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The holotype and only known specimen (a 38.7 cm total length (TL) adult male) was collected at 425 to 500 m depth.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None identified at present. May be taken as bycatch in expanding deepwater trawl fisheries in the future.

Citation: Robinson, L. 2004. Bythaelurus clevai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided